Privacy Statement

BFSLA may collect your personal information: (a) for your membership of BFSLA or in connection with an inquiry about membership or the activities of the BFSLA; (b) for your attendance at an event hosted or sponsored by BFSLA or an inquiry about an event; (c) for your participation in the business of the BFSLA, including any committee; (d) for an application for the BFSLA scholarship or a submission for the BFSLA research prize; (e) to provide you with information about BFSLA and its events and activities; (f) as required or permitted by law.

BFSLA may disclose your personal information: (a) to third parties it engages to help carry out the work of BFSLA; (b) to promote its activities and events; (c) in the list of persons who are attending one of BFSLA’s activities or events; (d) to participants in payment systems (including payment organisations) and financial institutions; (e) to your employer or personal representative; (f) as required or permitted by law. BFSLA will take reasonable steps to ensure that any person to whom your personal information is disclosed will treat it confidentially.

BFSLA may disclose your personal information in Australia, New Zealand or any other country in which a director is usually resident.  You are entitled to access the personal information BFSLA holds about you, and request that we amend it if it is incorrect.

BFSLA is not an “APP entity” for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). BFSLA is not limited by the collection statement or disclosure statements above.

Please email Julia@bfsla.org if you no longer wish to receive information from BFSLA.